Skip to main content

CRI Awards

The William P. Ehling, Employee of the Year Award

The William P. Ehling, CRI Employee of the Year Award is presented annually to an undergraduate who models servant leadership in all aspects of their position. They have been recognized for their commitment and dedication to CRI. Their teamwork is held in high esteem by their peers. Their maturity, knowledge, and influential nature are relied upon by the professional staff. This individual is an experienced employee who has provided service or programs early in the morning, late at night, on the weekends, and during breaks. This person has displayed the ability and aptitude to take on responsibility that far surpasses that of the job description. The CRI Employee of The Year brings meaning to Personal Responsibility In Daily Excellence.

Deserving Dozen

The Deserving Dozen is awarded each January to CRI undergraduate student employees with the highest cumulative GPA.

Employee of the Year 2015-2016 Award Recipients

Program Area Award Recipient
Faculty Faculty Interaction Award Dr. Richard Flynn
Staff Interaction Award Stephen Frawley
Departmental Department Interaction Award Facilities Planning
and Design
Aquatics Aquatics Pride Award Chris Anderson
Aquatics Employee of the Year Emily Thompson
Southern Adventures Southern Adventures Crux Award Matthew Altieri
Southern Adventures Employee of the Year Caitlin Lamm
Intramural Sports Intramural Scorekeeper of the Year Haley McCoy
Intramural Official of the Year Gordon Beasley
Intramural Supervisor of the Year Abigail Ormsby
Intramural Sports Employee of the Year Eric Harris
Fitness Fitness Lifestyle Achievement Award Krystopher Thompson
Fitness Shaping Leaders Award Marina Michaud
Fitness Service Award Ron Washington
Fitness Employee of the Year Kaylah Morgan
Facility Management Facility Management Apprentice Award Jaylin Mann
Facility Management Citizenship Award Will Johnson
Facility Management Cornerstone Award Cameron Mathis
Facility Management Employee of the Year Miranda Price
Employee of the Year  William P. Ehling CRI Employee of the Year Daniel Price
CRI Deserving Dozen
  • Matthew D. Samiratedu, Facilities
  • Scott M. Dyke, Fitness
  • Codi S. Dixon, Fitness
  • Joseph C. Woods, SSEC
  • Kendall Greene, Group Fitness
  • Caroline Duffy, Fitness
  • Caitlin E. Lamm, Southern Adventures
  • Elizabeth K. Barbour, Facilities
  • Michelle V. Daly, SSEC
  • Alyssa M. Cowan, Facilities
  • Daniel W. Burer, Marketing
  • Adam P. Silcox, Golf Course

Previous Employee of the Year Award Recipients

2014-2015

Program Area Award Recipient
Faculty Faculty Interaction Award Dr. Doug Thomson
Staff Interaction Award Mike Russell
Departmental Department Interaction Award Career Services
Wellness Wellness Ambassador of the Year
Aquatics Aquatics Pride Award Chris Anderson
Aquatics Employee of the Year Emily Mann
Southern Adventures Southern Adventures Crux Award Brandon Hutchinson
Southern Adventures Employee of the Year Skyler Nikolas
Intramural Sports Intramural Scorekeeper of the Year Carolyn Janufka
Intramural Official of the Year Paul Alvara
Intramural Supervisor of the Year Kindra Wilson
Intramural Sports Employee of the Year Alex Purvis
Fitness Fitness Lifestyle Achievement Award Hannah Payton
Fitness Shaping Leaders Award Mindy Lord
Fitness Service Award Codi Dixon
Fitness Employee of the Year Amanda Bastien
Facility Management Facility Management Apprentice Award Katherine Sellers
Facility Management Citizenship Award Alyssa Cowan
Facility Management Cornerstone Award Brooke Alford
Facility Management Employee of the Year Robert Sewell
Employee of the Year  William P. Ehling CRI Employee of the Year Tyler Landers
CRI Deserving Dozen
  • Codi Dixon, Fitness
  • Scott M. Dyke, Fitness
  • Katelyn J. Wehner, Southern Adventures
  • Amanda C. Bastien, Fitness
  • Bastian Wieck, Intramural Sports
  • Alyssa M. Cowan
  • Caitlin E. Lamm, Southern Adventures
  • Zackary T. Allen, Southern Adventures
  • Adam P. Silcox, University Park Golf Course
  • James A. Channell, Intramural Sports
  • Naomi A. Nikolas, Group Fitness
  • Marina E. Michaud, Fitness

2013-2014

Program Area Award Recipient
Faculty Faculty Interaction Award Dr. Kristina Kendall
Staff Interaction Award Robert Seel
Departmental Department Interaction Award Center for Academic Technology
Wellness Wellness Ambassador of the Year Emelina Perez
Aquatics Aquatics Pride Award Emily Mann
Aquatics Employee of the Year Jessica Kickam
Southern Adventures Southern Adventures Crux Award Aaron Greenwell
Southern Adventures Employee of the Year Katelyn Wehner
Intramural Sports Intramural Scorekeeper of the Year Kelsi Cunningham
Intramural Official of the Year Brandon Janco
Intramural Supervisor of the Year Kathleen O’Neil
Intramural Sports Employee of the Year Courtney Weider
Fitness Fitness Lifestyle Achievement Award Katie Corbin
Fitness Shaping Leaders Award Daniel Price
Fitness Service Award Megan Anderson
Fitness Employee of the Year Drew Powell
Facility Management Facility Management Apprentice Award Eryn Parker
Facility Management Citizenship Award Drake Smallwood
Facility Management Cornerstone Award Jacob Greaves
Facility Management Employee of the Year Taylor Adkins
Employee of the Year William P. Ehling CRI Employee of the Year Jamie McLean
CRI Deserving Dozen
  • Daniel Turner, Facilities
  • Alexis Smith, Intramural Sports
  • Katelyn Wehner, Southern Adventures
  • Anita Brown, Group Fitness
  • Scott Dyke, Fitness
  • Joanie Gavin, Group Fitness
  • Sara Ghering, Intramural Sports
  • Codi Dixon, Fitness
  • Brittany Woods, Group Fitness
  • Joseph Thompson, Southern Adventures
  • Morgan Schaack, Fitness
  • Cydnee Jones, Marketing
  • Amanda Bastien, Fitness

2012-2013

Program Area Award Recipient
Faculty Faculty Interaction Award Dr. Bent Wolfe
Staff Interaction Award Dr. Amy Ballagh
Departmental Department Interaction Award Eagle Dining Services
Wellness Wellness Ambassador of the Year Mercer Thompson
Aquatics Aquatics Pride Award Jessica Hickam
Aquatics Employee of the Year Cassie Cobb
Southern Adventures Southern Adventures Crux Award Abby Taylor
Southern Adventures Employee of the Year Devon Derby
Intramural Sports Intramural Sports Team of the Year 3 da Hard Way
Intramural Scorekeeper of the Year  Claire Wilson
Intramural Official of the Year Darrell Beckley
Intramural Supervisor of the Year Christine Brussell
Intramural Sports Employee of the Year Justing Stewart
Fitness Fitness Lifestyle Achievement Award Karen Ryles
Fitness Shaping Leaders Award Mike Price
Fitness Service Award Drew Powell
Fitness Employee of the Year Brianna Dumas
Facility Management Facility Management Apprentice Award Robert Sewell
Facility Management Citizenship Award Riley Jones
Facility Management Cornerstone Award Tyler Hill
Facility Management Employee of the Year Andrew Libowsky
Employee of the Year  William P. Ehling CRI Employee of the Year David Purser
Amanda Ross
CRI Deserving Dozen
  • Anita Brown
  • Alexis Smith
  • Olwayomi Adeyemo
  • Meghan Maxwell
  • Katelyn Wehner
  • Brittany Woods
  • Anton Hughes
  • Elizabeth Phelps
  • Sara Ghering
  • Michael Samiratedu
  • Maggie Petty
  • Sharol Miller

2011-2012

Program Area Award Recipient
Faculty Faculty Interaction Award Dr. Amy Jo Riggs
Staff Interaction Award Charles Wra
Departmental Department Interaction Award Physical Plant Landscape Service
Wellness Wellness Ambassador of the Year Octavia Lusane
Aquatics Aquatics Pride Award Mady Russell
Aquatics Employee of the Year Nick Stanley
Southern Adventures Southern Adventures Crux Award Phil Osborne
Southern Adventures Employee of the Year Josh Whittington
Intramural Sports Intramural Sports Team of the Year Innocent Until Proven Filthy
Intramural Scorekeeper of the Year Trey Minor
Intramural Official of the Year Rob Odom
Intramural Supervisor of the Year Garrett Kee
Intramural Sports Employee of the Year Tommy Rubright
Fitness Fitness Lifestyle Achievement Award Kathryn Vonier
Fitness Shaping Leaders Award David Purser
Fitness Service Award Ulysses Davila
Fitness Employee of the Year Emmy Richards
Facility Management Facility Management Apprentice Award Kelli Chandler
Facility Management Citizenship Award Drew Libowsky
Facility Management Cornerstone Award Lee Buncombe
Facility Management Employee of the Year Justin Buck
Employee of the Year  William P. Ehling CRI Employee of the Year Kevin Maholchic
CRI Deserving Dozen
  • Paola Aldana
  • Paul Cambell
  • Katie Corbin
  • Angelika Foucher
  • Anton Hughes
  • Michelle Johnson
  • Sharol Miller
  • Kathleen O’Neil
  • Michael Samiratedu
  • Drake Smallwood
  • Kent Thrift
  • Lindsey Youngelson

2010-2011

Program Area Award Recipient
Faculty Faculty Interaction Award Susan Wehring
Staff Interaction Award Dr. Don Slater
Departmental Department Interaction Award Records Rosalind Calles
Wellness Wellness Ambassador of the Year Lauren Hollis
Aquatics Aquatics Pride Award Ashley McLamb
Aquatics Employee of the Year Amanda Ross
Southern Adventures Southern Adventures Crux Award Joshua Crane-Whittington
Southern Adventures Employee of the Year Kyle Murphy
Intramural Sports Intramural Sports Team of the Year 40 M.O.H.
Intramural Scorekeeper of the Year Dominique Davis
Intramural Official of the Year Josh Janufka
Intramural Supervisor of the Year Sarah Beth Sullivan
Intramural Sports Employee of the Year Katye Carter
Fitness Fitness Lifestyle Achievement Award Emmy Richards
Fitness Shaping Leaders Award Courtney Wilkins
Fitness Service Award Lindsey Youngelson
Fitness Employee of the Year Zack Hoffman
Facility Management Facility Management Apprentice Award Ashley Stovall
Facility Management Citizenship Award Justin Buck
Facility Management Cornerstone Award Matthew Chambers
Employee of the Year  William P. Ehling CRI Employee of the Year Dane Browner
CRI Deserving Dozen
  •  Benjamin Woods
  • Lauren Ryan
  • Kathryn Carter
  • Michael Samiratedu
  • Paola Aldana
  • Michelle Johnson
  • Megan McCarthy
  • Michelle Vigilante
  • Courtney Carlton
  • Caroline Adams
  • Mikal Lewis
  • Anton Hughes

Leader of the Pack Award

The Leader of the Pack Award is presented to a CRI student employee who has clearly established him/herself as a leader within CRI. Three awards are given each month. Once a student has been recognized as a “Leader of the Pack” he/she will always be a “Leader of the Pack.”

Nominees must meets all of the following criteria:

  • Completed at least one full semester as an employee of CRI.
  • Is currently in “good academic” standing (GPA of 2.0 or higher).
  • Consistently models the ideals and ethics of our program.
  • Professionally and responsibly completes all tasks associated with her/her position.
  • Positively influences co-workers.
  • Supervisor is proud to have him/her as an employee in their program.
  • Leads by example (action and attitude).
  • Willingly supports co-workers efforts.
  • Enthusiastically engages in work-related tasks.
  • Embraces leadership opportunities.
  • Willingly seeks to learn and improve his/her work efforts.
  • Has earned the respect of his/her peers & Supervisor(s).

Click here to view all results.

Last updated: 7/10/2017