Skip to main content

Show of Strength

Date

Saturday, October 21

Time

10:00am

Location

Fitness Center

Awards

Biggest:
  • Squat
  • Bench Press
  • Deadlift

These awards will go to the male and female competitors who lift the most weight in each lift, regardless of weight class.

Best Lifter:
  • Male
  • Female

These awards will go to the male and female competitor with the highest normalized total, using Wilks coefficients. The Wilks coefficients are used in competitive powerlifting to compare lifters of different body weights.

Do you think you’re the strongest of them all? Prove it. Show your strength in this competition performing squats, bench press, and deadlift.

Registration:

Registration closes Wednesday, October 5 or when the 30 participant maximum is reached. Please complete the registration form available at the Fitness desks or at Member Services.

Cost:

Participation in the Show of Strength is free to all RAC Members. Non-RAC members are charged $10 to participate.

Rules:

Click to view competition rules

Weight Classes:

Men’s Weight Classes Women’s Weight Classes
164.99 – below 139.99 – below
165.00 – 180.99 140.00 – 159.99
181.00 – 197.99 160.00 – 189.99
198.00 – 219.99 190.00+
220.00 – 259.99
 260.00+

Events

Squat

squat_blur

Bench Press

bench_blur

Deadlift

deadlift_blur

Competition Results

2016

Overall Event Winners
Male Female
Squat Allen Tone Tamelonie Thomas
Bench Press Allen Tone Tamelonie Thomas
Deadlift Allen Tone Tamelonie Thomas
Overall Austin Lawson Tamelonie Thomas
Male Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
164.99
and
below
1st Austin Lawson (1320)
2nd  Devin Brock (700)
3rd Joseph Glass (640)
165
to
180.99
1st Ben Pierce (1305)
2nd Drew Andersen (1035)
3rd
181
to
197.99
1st Austin Lewis (1190)
2nd Darius Minus (1020)
3rd Nolan Hemly (905)
198
to
219.99
1st Brandon Harville (1380)
2nd Eric Roux (1090)
3rd
260+ 1st Allen Tone (1630)
2nd
3rd
Female Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
139.99
and
below
1st Tamelonie Thomas (435)
2nd
3rd

2015

Overall Event Winners
Male Female
Squat David Williams
675
Miranda Price
275
Bench Press David Williams/
Caleb Bohannon
425
Miranda Price
155
Deadlift Caleb Bohannon
640
Miranda Price
285
Overall Caleb Bohannon Miranda Price
Male Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
164.99
and
below
1st Austin Lawson (1165)
2nd  Obbie Myers (1150)
3rd  Stuart Glassic (705)
165
to
180.99
1st Brandon Donley (1160)
2nd Olan Awe (985)
3rd
181
to
197.99
1st Austin French (1305)
2nd Roger Salmeron (1185)
3rd Thomas Perry (1105)
198
to
219.99
1st Caleb Bohhanon (1640)
2nd Tyler Redd (1345)
3rd David Griffin (1315)
220
to
259.99
1st Miles Brown (1545)
2nd Brenden Earls (1365)
3rd Christian Stephans (1340)
260+ 1st David Williams (1700)
2nd Josh Stargell (1050)
3rd
Female Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
139.99
and
below
1st Cheyenne Martin (550)
2nd
3rd
140
to
159.99
1st Miranda Price (715)
2nd Briana Olgesby (615)
3rd Danielle Clark (510)

2014

Overall Event Winners
Male Female
Squat David Williams
635
Miranda Price
270
Bench Press David Williams
405
Kayla Arnold
140
Deadlift Caleb Bohannon
575
Miranda Price
295
Overall Caleb Bohannon Miranda Price
Male Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
164.99
and
below
1st Stuart Glassic (1105)
2nd  Brandon Donley (990)
3rd  Austin Lawson (935)
165
to
180.99
1st Calvin Tucker (1190)
2nd John Farley (1080)
3rd Adam Kinsey (930)
181
to
197.99
1st Caleb Bohannon (1430)
2nd Todd Schaffer (1290)
3rd
198
to
219.99
1st Justin Gregory (1395)
2nd Tyler Kilgore (1290)
3rd Joseph Meador (1195)
220
to
259.99
1st Joe Bova (1195)
2nd Josh Stargell (1130)
3rd
260+ 1st David Williams (1590)
2nd Javon Jackson (1435)
3rd Christian Stevens (1225)
Female Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
139.99
and
below
1st Kayla Arnold (630)
2nd Leann Harman (530)
3rd Lacey Wagner (390)
140
to
189.99
1st Miranda Price (700)
2nd Jonecia Mahan (575)
3rd Jordin Hall (495)

2013

Overall Event Winners
Male Female
Squat Logan Marshall
550
Miranda Price
Bench Press Bryce Johnston
385
Miranda Price
Deadlift Anthony Arndt
650
Miranda Price
Overall Anthony Arndt Miranda Price
Male Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
164.99
and
below
1st Adam Kinsey (905)
2nd  Adam Vaclavik (745)
3rd
165
to
172.99
1st Calvin Tucker (1140)
2nd Michael Chalkley (1070)
3rd Craig Geurin (800)
173
to
180.99
1st Chis Lansing (1000)
2nd Jack Lightfoot (860)
3rd Adam Atkinson (750)
181
to
197.99
1st Brandon Mallett (1315)
2nd Paul Campbell (1295)
3rd Scott Bowman (1275)
198
to
219.99
1st Anthony Arndt (1515)
2nd Bryce Johnston (1510)
3rd
220
to
259.99
1st Elijah York (1410)
2nd Logan Marshall (1305)
3rd Seth Plants (1075)
Female Weight Class Winners
Place Winner
139.99
and
below
1st Leann Harmon
2nd Kasey Housend
3rd
140
to
189.99
1st Miranda Price
2nd
3rd

Records

Male Records
Name Record Year
Squat David Williams 645 lbs 2015
Bench Press Zachary Bradbury 450 lbs 2015
Deadlift Hunter Poole 675 lbs 2011
Female Records
Name Record Year
Squat Miranda Price 275 lbs 2015
Bench Press Shante Neal 185 lbs 2011
Deadlift Miranda Price 295 lbs 2013

Last updated: 7/18/2017